Terms of Service

CGU & RGPD

Terms of Service

Version applicable as of: 30/09/2015

We’re delighted to welcome you to the Yves Rocher Foundation’s website, sponsored by the Institut de France (hereinafter referred to as the Website).

These Terms of Service (TOS) govern the use of the Website and the consultation of all the content it contains. Using this website implies full acceptance of these TOS by the user.


Responsibility

We make every effort to ensure that the information shared on this Website is accurate and up-to-date, and reserve the right to correct all content at any time without prior notice. We are, however, unable to guarantee the complete accuracy, precision and exhaustiveness of all information made available on this Website. Consequently, we cannot be held responsible for:

  • any inaccuracies or omissions pertaining to information available on this Website;
  • any damages resulting from a fraudulent intrusion by a third party leading to changes made to the information available on the Website;
  • and, more generally, any direct or indirect damage, irrespective of cause, origin, nature, or consequences, incurred as a result of a user’s access to the Website, and/or their inability to access the Website.

In particular, the YVES ROCHER Foundation declines all responsibility for damages that may be caused to your IT equipment as a result of accessing this Website, or using or downloading any of its components (data, texts, images, videos, audio, etc.).


Personal data protection: IT and freedom

The Yves Rocher Foundation is committed to fully honouring the trust you place in us, and to applying the provisions of France’s Data Protection Act 78-17 dated 6 January 1978.

The Yves Rocher Foundation, under the auspices of the Institut de France, is committed to fully honouring the trust you place in us, and to applying the provisions of France’s amended Data Protection Act 78-17 dated 6 January 1978.

When browsing the Yves Rocher Foundation’s website sponsored by the Institut de France (https://preprod.yves-rocher-fondation.org/), you may be asked if you’d like to share your personal data (name, surname, email address, etc.). This data is collected and processed by the Yves Rocher Foundation under the auspices of the Institut de France in order to respond to your requests and to keep you informed about our promotional campaigns (particularly our fundraising campaigns).

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act, you have the right to access, rectify and block your personal data. You can exercise this right by emailing us directly at fondation.yvesrocher@yrnet.com, providing us with your full name and address.

Important note: to enable us to process your request to access, rectify or block your personal data, you will be required to provide proof of identity.

Cookies

This section details our cookie management policy and provides information about the browsing information processed when you navigate on our website: how it is generated, how it is used, and what your rights are.

Our Website has been designed to meet and respond to users’ needs.

To provide you with a better service and to improve your user experience on the https://preprod.yves-rocher-fondation.org/ website, browsing may result in cookies being stored on your computer.

The Cookies sent by our website are only used to draw up statistics and visitor and user data for the various components that make up our website, thus allowing us to improve the relevancy and user-friendliness of our services.

You can prevent your data being collected in this way by disabling cookies in your browser. You can still access our website with this feature disabled.

All browser settings are different when it comes to managing cookies and preferences. You can access the settings via your internet browser’s help menu to find out how to change your cookie preferences:

Internet Explorer™:

http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Safari™:

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html

Chrome™:

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647

Firefox™:

http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver 

Opera™:

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Hypertext links

Hypertext links may redirect users to websites other than this Website. The YVES ROCHER Foundation has no control over the content of said websites, and declines all responsibility in the event that the content of these websites breaches the legal and regulatory provisions currently in force.

Intellectual property 

In accordance with literary and artistic copyright and similar laws, all elements, trademarks, names, designs, models, logos, graphics, colour codes, etc. found on this Website remain the exclusive property of the ROCHER Group’s entities, partners or suppliers, with the latter granting no licences, or any other rights, other than the right to view the Website. Copying or using all or part of these elements is only permitted for informational purposes for each user’s private and personal use. Any other copying, or use of said copies for any other purposes, is expressly prohibited. Any other use constitutes infringement, and is punishable under Intellectual Property law, unless prior written approval is acquired from the “YVES ROCHER plant biology laboratories” company or from the relevant ROCHER Group entity.

Applicable law – jurisdiction

This Website and the terms of service for accessing and using it are subject to French law. Any disputes pertaining to this Website shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Paris courts.

Amendments

In light of the potential changes that may be made to this Website, the Yves Rocher Foundation reserves the right to amend or modify these TOS at any time. In this event, users shall be made aware of the new TOS via online changes.

Data protection policy

The personal details that you submit on the above form are handled by the Yves Rocher Foundation under the auspices of the Institut de France in order to respond to your request to make a donation and to keep you informed about our promotional campaigns (particularly our fundraising campaigns). In accordance with the personal data protection regulations in force in France and the European Union, you have the right to access, rectify, block and delete your personal data. To exercise this right, simply send an email to fondation.yvesrocher@yrnet.com, providing us with your full name and address. We may be required to verify your identity in order to process certain requests (access or deletion).

Our personal data protection policy

Le Contenu texte : « In its capacity as data controller, the Yves Rocher Foundation undertakes to only collect data you expressly agree to share. When visiting this website, you may be asked to provide us with personal data by filling in our forms. These forms indicate whether the data you are being asked to provide is optional or mandatory.

The personal details that you submit to us are handled by the Yves Rocher Foundation under the auspices of the Institut de France in order to respond to your request to make a donation and to keep you informed about our promotional campaigns (particularly our fundraising campaigns). In accordance with the personal data protection regulations in force in Franceand the European Union, you have the right to access, rectify, block and delete your personal data. To exercise this right, simply send an email to fondation.yvesrocher@yrnet.com, providing us with your full name and address. We may berequired to verify your identity in order to process certain requests (access or deletion).»

 
SUPPORT comitted women,
initiatives in favour of biodiversity and the Foundation's work.
#let's cultivate commitment
together

Zeen is a next generation WordPress theme. It’s powerful, beautifully designed and comes with everything you need to engage your visitors and increase conversions.

Share